Summer of ’42

July 25, 2013 — August 11, 2013

Tuesdays at 7pm
Wednesdays at 4pm
Thursdays at 2:30pm & 8pm
Fridays at 8pm
Saturdays at 4pm & 8pm
Sundays at 2pm
Additional Sunday performance on 7/28 at 6pm
No matinee on Thursday, 7/25

Tickets Prices:
Front Orchestra: $57.50
Middle Orchestra: $39
Rear Orchestra: $29
Any promotional offers are not valid on past purchases
Buy Tickets

Book by Hunter Foster
Music and lyrics by David Kirshenbaum
Based on the novel and screenplay by Herman Raucher
Directed by Hunter Foster

Based on the 1971 film, Summer of ’42 is a coming of age story about three teenage boys living on a tiny island off the coast of Maine during the time when America was in the middle of a full-scale war and men were lining up to join the army. It becomes a summer they will never forget.

Please note: Summer of  ’42 contains some adult themes.

Running Time: 2 hrs ( including a 15 minute  intermission)

Cast
Bailey Buntain……….Aggie
Joey Dippel…………..Benjie
Alyssa Gagarin………Miriam
F. Michael Haynie …Oscy
Betsy Hogg…………..Gloria
Ben Mayne …………..Pete
Chris McCarrell …… Hermie
Chelsea Packard……Dorothy
William Youmans….Mr. Sanders/Walter Winchel

Creative Team

Director: Hunter Foster
Choreographer: Lorin Latarro
Music Director: Paul Masse
Scenic  Design: Wilson Chin and David Arsenault
Costume Design: Nicole V.Moody
Lighting Design: Travis McHale
Sound Design: Ed Chapman
Click here to get a sneak peak at the cast of Summer of ’42 during their rehearsals.

The Bucks County Playhouse Is Proud To Honor Veterans At All Performances of Summer of ’42

Current Schedule of Honorees

Thursday, 7/25 at 8:00pm – Jerome Zweig – US Army

Friday, 7/26 at 8:00pm – Larry Rondinelli – US Air Force

Saturday, 7/27 at 4:00pm – Carole Finamore – US Army Reserve

Saturday, 7/27 at 8:00pm – Nancy Spears – US Army

Sunday, 7/28 at 2:00pm – Donald Parzanese – US Marine Corps

Sunday, 7/28 at 6:00pm – Tony Russo – US Navy

Tuesday, 7/30 at 7:00pm – Danny Kaplan – US Army

Wednesday, 7/31 at 4:00pm – Martin and Joseph Danielson- US Army (Father/Son)

Thursday, 8/1 at 2:30pm – Raymond Hart- US Army

Thursday, 8/1 at 8:00pm – V. Elaine Marigliano – US Army & Phyllis Lowery – US Army (Mother/Daughter)

Friday, 8/2 at 8:00pm – Frank DeLuca – US Army

Saturday, 8/3 at 4:00pm - Sharon Apperson for Lieutenant Colonel John Mccombs- US Armed Air Force

Saturday 8.3 at 8:00pm – Max Harris – US Army

Saturday, 8/3 at 8:00pm- Max Harris- US Army

Sunday, 8/4 at 2:00pm – James Temple – US Marine Corps and Thomas Hollis- US Navy

Tuesday, 8/6 at 7:00pm – Al “Nine Lives” Pincus- US Navy

Wednesday, 8/7 at 4:00pm- Brooks Kaufman-Marine Air Force

Thursday, 8/8 at 2:30pm – Edward Berlly – US Air Force

Thursday, 8/8 at 8:00pm – Frank J. Sama – US Navy

Friday, 8/9 at 8:00pm – Gail McCandless – New Jersey Air National Guard

Saturday, 8/10 at 4:00pm – William Murphy – US Navy

Saturday, 8/10 at 8:00pm – Phillip Minissale – US Navy

Sunday, 8/11 at 2:00pm – Joseph Gullo- US Army and John Shea- US Navy , John Shea-US Navy, and Joseph Patrick McCloskey- US Army