A.R. Gurney's

Love Letters

October 20, 2012 — October 21, 2012

Saturday, October 20 at 7:30pm
Sunday, October 21 at 2:00pm

SOLD OUT!
Please call the box office at 215.862.2121 to inquire about the waitlist

Starring stage and screen legends Tyne Daly and James Earl Jones, and directed by John Tillinger (Don’t Dress For Dinner, Say Goodnight Gracie), Love Letters is a unique and imaginative theatre piece which is comprised of letters exchanged over a lifetime between two people who grew up together, went their separate ways, but continued to share confidences. As the actors read the letters aloud, what is created is an evocative, touching, frequently funny but always telling pair of character studies in which what is implied is as revealing and meaningful as what is actually written down.

Benefit Reception

Following the Saturday evening performance, there will be a benefit reception underwritten by  The Inn at Barley Sheaf Farm  to honor the cast and raise money for the Playhouse.

Tickets for the benefit reception are $165 and net proceeds will go to Bucks County Playhouse Theater, Inc. For benefit reception tickets and more information call Lisa Patterson at 609-460-4630 x111 or email lisa@bcptheater.org.

Cast

Tyne Daly is celebrating her 50th year as a member in good standing of AEA. Broadway: Master Class ( Also The Kennedy Center and London’s West End), Rabbit Hole (Tony nom.), The Seagull, Gypsy (Tony, Drama Desk, and Outer Critics Circle Awards), That Summer-That Fall. Off-Broadway/regional: The Butter and Egg Man (NY Debut);  Encores! Call Me Madam; Me, Myself and I; The Agamemnon; Queen of the Stardust Ballroom; Come Back; Little Sheba; Gethsemane Springs; The Three Sisters; Ashes; Oliver!; Mystery School; Love, Loss and What I Wore.  Film: John and Mary; Play It As It Lays; Zoot Suit; The Enforcer.  TV Films: “Georgia O’ Keeffe,” “The Perfect Mother,” “Bye Bye Birdie,” “Kids Like These,” “The Entertainer,” “Larry,” “The Man Who Could Talk to Kids,” “Intimate Strangers” (Emmy nom.).  TV Series: “Judging Amy” (Emmy), “Christy” (Emmy), “Cagney & Lacey” (four Emmys).  Cabaret includes Feinstein’s (NY), the Rrazz Room (San Francisco), the Gardenia (L.A.), Cabaret St. Louis.  Recordings: Gypsy, Anything Goes, Call Me Madam, On the Town, The World According to Mr. Rogers (Grammy nom.).  Favorite productions: Alisabeth, Kathryne, Alyxandra.  Executive consulting producer: Hana, Fynn, Poppy and Posy.

James Earl Jones made his Broadway debut in 1957 and has won Tony Awards for the Broadway productions of The Great White Hope and Fences; Tony nominations for On Golden Pond and his most recent role as former President Art Hockstader in The Best Man; Drama Desk Awards for Othello, Les Blancs, Hamlet, The Cherry Orchard and Fences; Obie Awards for Clandestine on the Morning Line, The Apple, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl and Baal; a Theatre World Award for Moon on a Rainbow Shawl; the Los Angeles Critics Circle Award for Fences; and an Olivier Award nomination for his portrayal of Big Daddy in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof in London. Additional credits include Cat on a Hot Tin Roof on Broadway, Paul Robeson, The Iceman Cometh, Of Mice and Men and the Broadway and London productions of Driving Miss Daisy. Jones is also an award-winning film and television actor and was presented with the Lifetime Achievement Oscar.

Creative Team

John Tillinger (Director). Broadway: Don’t Dress For Dinner; Absurd Person Singular with Paxton Whitehead and Deborah Rush; Say Goodnight, Gracie with Frank Gorshin; Judgment at Nuremburg with Maximilian Schell, Martha Keller and George Grizzard; Night Must Fall with Matthew Broderick; The Sunshine Boys with Jack Klugman and Tony Randall; Inherit the Wind with Charles Durning and George C. Scott (Tony Award nomination, OCC Award); Arthur Miller’s Broken Glass; The Price with Eli Wallach (Tony Award nomination); Sweet Sue with Mary Tyler Moore and Lynn Redgrave; Loot! with Joseph Maher (Tony Award nomination, OCC Award); Corpse! with Milo O’Shea; The Golden Age with Stockard Channing, Irene Worth and Jeff Daniels; Solomon’s Child.  Off-Broadway: Tea at Five with Kate Mulgrew; A Picasso; House and Garden; Comic Potential with Janie Dee; The Exact Center; Dealer’s Choice; Sylvia with Sarah Jessica Parker; A Perfect Ganesh with Zoe Caldwell and Francis Sternhagen; The Last Yankee; Lips Together Teeth Apart with Nathan Lane, Christine Baranski and Swoosie Kurtz ; Prin with Dame Eileen Atkins; What the Butler Saw; Urban Blight; It’s Only a Play with Christine Baranski, James Coco and Joanna Gleason; (all at Manhattan Theatre Club); After the Fall with Frank Langella and Dianne Wiest; Breaking Legs with Vincent Gardenia and Philip Bosco; The Lisbon Traviata with Nathan Lane (Lortel Award); Love Letters with many stars including Jason Robards and Colleen Dewhurst (Lortel Award); The Film Society; Little Murders with Christine Lahti; The Perfect Party (OCC Award); Entertaining Mr. Sloane (Drama Desk Award).  Regional: Don’t Dress for Dinner at the Royal George (Chicago); Eleanor with Jean Stapleton (Arena Stage); and many seasons at Long Wharf Theatre:  Arsenic and Old Lace with Joanne Woodward; As You Like It; The Road to Mecca with Julie Harris; Betrayal; The Lover; The Ruffian on the Stair; A Flea in Her Ear; Another Country with Peter Gallagher and Peter McNichol; This Story of Yours; A Christmas Garland.  Westport Country Playhouse:  Children, How the Other Half Loves, The Drawer Boy, Relatively Speaking, Time of My Life.

A.R. Gurney A. R. (“Pete”) Gurney has been writing plays for over fifty years.  Among them are: Scenes from American Life, The Dining Room, The Cocktail Hour, Love Letters, Sylvia, Big Bill, Far East, Mrs. Farnsworth, Indian Blood, Crazy Mary, and Buffalo Gal. He has also written three novels, a few television scripts, several unproduced movies, and the librettos of two operas. Gurney is a member of the Theatre Hall of Fame and the American Academy of Arts and Letters. He has honorary degrees from Williams College and Buffalo State University, and taught literature at M.I.T. for many years.